?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

OUCH!!! - Arou?

About OUCH!!!

Previous Entry OUCH!!! Feb. 11th, 2009 @ 11:40 pm Next Entry
So, yeah....I broke my collar bone. :( Pulling out of the parking lot tonight after having dinner with Nitro, the tires slid, then caught, causing me to do a high-side slamming my left shoulder and head on the pavement. I saw .....


FUCK!!!!!! FUCK!!!!! FUCK!!!!!!


GOD MOTHER-FUCKING DAMNIT!!!!! WHAT THE FUCK IS GOING ON?!?!


John just called me telling me that my bike is not at the parking lot of the restaurant.....someone fucking stole it....FUCK!!!!!

That's then end of my post for now......i really need to collect myself here....
Current Mood: angryangry
(Leave a comment) Page 1 of 2 - [1] [2]
[User Picture Icon]
From:daveyboynyc
Date:February 12th, 2009 04:56 am (UTC)
(Link)
Really sorry to hear about the accident and the bike missing Chris-here's hoping you have a speedy recovery and that your bike is found soon and intact.
[User Picture Icon]
From:slave_pug
Date:February 12th, 2009 05:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
I am sending healing thoughts and pup treats your way. I am relieved you are alive and that the injuries seem to all at least be of the type that will eventually heal. Sad that you will still have to cope with the healing process and hope your collar bone and all other injuries will heal as rapidly and fully as possible.

As for your bike, I am holding hope for you that it is located quickly and will have no damage.

Warmth and concern,
~ Pug
[User Picture Icon]
From:aldebron
Date:February 12th, 2009 05:09 am (UTC)
(Link)
omg. im so sorry to hear about that :( i've broken my collar bone before, its no fun. its not compound is it? :(

i hope they find your bike. Thats total crap man.

*hugs you tightly* if there is anything i can do for you, you let me know.
[User Picture Icon]
From:rocketpup
Date:February 12th, 2009 05:13 am (UTC)
(Link)
It's a clean break, but so far overlapped that I'll need surgery.

This is the second time I've broken my collar bone (same one), so I know all about the healing process and how that bone seems to be connected to every other part of your body.

Be careful how tightly you squeeze me. :P
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture Icon]
From:hockeyfag
Date:February 12th, 2009 05:18 am (UTC)
(Link)
ugh :( thats just mean.. taking the bike..
[User Picture Icon]
From:rocketpup
Date:February 12th, 2009 05:21 am (UTC)
(Link)
It makes me feel really disgusted to be considered to be of the same species as these assholes.

You know, for the longest time, my whole life actually, I like to believe that people are good...I don't want to think of people not being good...it makes me sick to my stomach and sad for all of us.

I just don't know what to think anymore.
[User Picture Icon]
From:ruffdoover
Date:February 12th, 2009 05:37 am (UTC)
(Link)
Holy Fuck, I'm glad you are okay but WTF is wrong with people?!?1

{{HUG}}
From:rubberrebel
Date:February 12th, 2009 05:42 am (UTC)
(Link)
Thats fucked up, im glad your ok, and if need be ill call the pct to find out if you get no where, stoopid asshole stealing the bike, i just hope it was towed by the parking lot owner. Ill be on LI this weekend if you need anything

[User Picture Icon]
From:reddevilwolf
Date:February 12th, 2009 06:05 am (UTC)
(Link)
Hey Rocket - sorry to hear about the bike and the fall, but glad you're going to be better. Here's an Inferno hug for ya!
From:cbrus
Date:February 12th, 2009 11:53 am (UTC)
(Link)
Rocket, I am so sorry to hear about all this. I wish you a speedy recovery.

I've had a bike stolen before and I have gone through the exact same feelings you are having with regards to humanity. In the end I find that I can't let the bad ones out there ruin the feelings I have for the vast majority of people.

Having had a bike stolen in the past probably leads me to be overly cautious about where and how long I leave my bike somewhere. About the only place I feel pretty comfortable with it being is at home in the garage. Unfortunately, doesn't make for very good riding in that type of a storage place.

Take care, pup. Hopefully, in the end, this will turn out alright. *hug*
[User Picture Icon]
From:jaeger_fuchs
Date:February 12th, 2009 12:04 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awww... Really sorry to hear about your accident and bike. Wishing you a speedy recovery.

*Hugs*
-Jaeger
[User Picture Icon]
From:bootspup
Date:February 12th, 2009 12:45 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Awrouuu!!!

Speedy recovery pup, we wish you well *soft huggz n nuzzles*

If I could find the lowlife that felt that your bike was ripe for picking I'd..... GRRR (so mad!!!)

You know I don't wish anyone bad feelings but I hope that if it has gone for good that the lowlife's slid off wearing his jeans and trainers and is lying in a ditch suffering right now, pinned down by an R6, maybe he'll feel part of your pain that way!?!?

I wanna hug you to make it better so have a virtual one instead *huggz*

Love n huggz J&C
(and btw I felt so bad for you I set up a LJ acc!!)
Wruff!
Boots
[User Picture Icon]
From:llamaslug
Date:February 12th, 2009 12:52 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Oh goodness rocket. I saw the post about your accident last night, but the bike is just insane. I hope everything goes well with your recovery and them locating the bike. If you need anything you have my number. I'll keep in touch with nitro since I see him online more *hugs*
[User Picture Icon]
From:gearjock
Date:February 12th, 2009 01:12 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Well first we are just really glad you are OK. Just rest and heal.

The motorcycle thing is just the lowest of low! Hopefully your insurance will handle that and make you whole again.
From:pyroxene26
Date:February 12th, 2009 01:35 pm (UTC)
(Link)
The bike is the final kick to the crotch, but I'm sure John's handling police reports and everything. Try to just worry about healing up for now. Stuff can be replaced, but we only have the one Rocket.

You both know how to reach me if you need anything at all. *light hugs*
[User Picture Icon]
From:wescobear
Date:February 12th, 2009 02:07 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Did you check with the restaurant to make sure the bums didn't have it towed? Just sayin...
(Leave a comment) Page 1 of 2 - [1] [2]
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com